Privacy Policy - AVODOCS

Last Update: April 21, 2020
  1. INTRODUCTION

    Welcome to Avodocs! As you have just clicked to our Privacy Policy, please make a pause, grab a cup of coffee and carefully read the following 6 pages. It will take you approximately 20 minutes.

    Our Privacy Policy governs your visit to Avodocs and explains how we collect, safeguard and disclose information that results from your use of our web pages. Please read it.

    Our terms and conditions (the “Terms”) govern all use of Avodocs web pages located at https://www.avodocs.com. Please read it.

    We have asked, but we cannot force you to read our Privacy Policy and/or Terms, but this is serious and may affect your privacy.

    Your agreement with us includes our Privacy Policy and Terms (the “Agreements”). You acknowledge that you have read and understood the Agreements and agree to be bound of them. If you do not agree with (or cannot comply with) the Agreements, then you may not use Avodocs, but please let us know by emailing us at team@getavodocs.com so we can try to find a solution. Thank you for being responsible.

  2. DESCRIPTION OF AVODOCS

    AXDRAFT Inc., including its subsidiaries AXDRAFT LLC, reg. number 41174374 (Ukraine) and AXDRAFT SIA, reg. number 40203172023 (Latvia) (the “Company”, “AXDRAFT”, “Avodocs”, “we”, “our” or “us”) maintains an online social platform to provide visitors with a free access to legal documents templates and an automated software solution to individuals to prepare the legal documents through the document-generation web platform (the “Platform”). Avodocs, its services, and its templates or forms are not substitute for the advice or service of attorney.

    Avodocs aim to keep its legal templates accurate, current and up to date. However, we cannot guarantee that all of the information on the site is current. Please pay attention, the law is different in each jurisdiction, and may be subject to different interpretation by courts. The legal information contained on the site is not legal advice and is not guaranteed to be correct, complete or up-to-date. If you need legal advice or other professional help in law, you should consult a licensed attorney in your area.

    Upon a separate request, Avodocs may introduce our visitors to attorneys through various methods, but at no circumstances the performance of any such services is an attorney-client relationship and should not be considered a substitute for professional legal advice or a solicitation to provide legal advice by Company.

  3. DEFINITIONS

    PERSONAL DATA: data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely into our possession).

    DOCUMENTS DATA: data collected from users while generating or editing a document on the Platform, which may vary depending on the type of document), as well as an edited document.

    USAGE DATA: data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Platform or from the Platform itself (e.g., the duration of a page visit).

    COOKIES: small pieces of data stored on a User’s device (either desktop or mobile).

    DATA CONTROLLER: a natural or legal person who (either alone or in common with the other persons) determines the purpose for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or able to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are Data Controller of your data.

    DATA PROCESSOR (SERVICE PROVIDERS): any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.

    DATA SUBJECT: any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

    USER: any individual using our Platform. The User corresponds to Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.

  4. INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

    We collect several different types of information (PERSONAL DATA, DOCUMENTS DATA, USAGE DATA, TRACKING AND COOKIES DATA AND OTHER INFORMATION) from various sources (INFORMATION AND CONTENT THAT YOU GIVE US, AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION) for various purposes (SEE USE OF DATA BELOW) to maintain the Platform and provide you with the best level of our services.

    Types of Data Collected

    • PERSONAL DATA

      Personal Information. Personal information, such as your name, surname, address, e-mail address, phone number, fax number, username, password, and any other information you directly provide us on or through the Platform. This includes information you provide when you register or create an account or request for customer service.

      Email Correspondences. Records and copies of your email messages together with your email address and our responses, if you choose to correspond with us through email.

      Transaction Information. Information about any purchase or transactions made on the Platform. This includes payment information, such as your payment card number, your billing, shipping and contact details, other account and authentication information.

      We may collect and use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletter, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. However, you may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or by emailing at team@getavodocs.com.

    • DOCUMENTS DATA

      Documents Information. Information you enter on the Platform in the course of generating or editing your document (which may vary depending on the type of document you are preparing), as well as your edited documents.

      We may collect and store your Documents Data to provide the additional benefits from the Platform, including but not limited to integration with the open database, ability to save data about your company, vendors and employees to avoid copy-pasting, download your own templates for automation, etc.

    • USAGE DATA

      While using Platform, we may also collect information how Platform is accessed and used. This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Platform that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

      We may collect your Usage Data to understand site usage, detect fraud and potential threats and improve its services.

    • TRACKING AND COOKIES DATA

      Our website uses "cookies" to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your device by a web server. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

      One of the primary purposes of cookies is to allow you to be logged in to your account. If you register an account with Avodocs, a cookie helps us recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recalling your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to our website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features of the Platforms.

      You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to log in to your account or fully experience the interactive features of the Platform.

    • OTHER INFORMATION

      While using Platform, we may also collect the following information: sex, age, date of birth, place of birth, passport details, citizenship, registration at place of residence and actual address, telephone number (work, mobile), details of documents on education, qualification, professional training, employment agreements, non-disclosure agreements, information on bonuses and compensation, information on marital status, family members, social security (or other taxpayer identification) number, office location, information about the User’s behavior within the Platform, amount of time spent by User for the preparation of documents, information about the type of documents drafted by User and other your personal data.

      Ways of Data Collection

      A. INFORMATION AND CONTENT THAT YOU GIVE US DIRECTLY. We collect personal information that you knowingly choose to disclose, including PERSONAL DATA, DOCUMENTS DATA and OTHER INFORMATION.

      B. AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION. During your usage of the Platform, we may use a variety of technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns whenever you interact with the Platforms, including USAGE DATA, TRACKING AND COOKIES DATA and OTHER INFORMATION.

  5. USE OF DATA

    We use the collected data for various purposes:

    To provide and maintain our service;
    To operate, maintain, improve, personalize, and analyze Platform;
    To allow you to participate in all interactive features on Platform;
    To respond to comments and questions and provide customer support;
    To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;
    To maintain appropriate records for internal administrative purposes;
    To monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities for marketing or advertising purposes;
    To notify you about changes to Platform, any products or services we offer or provide;
    To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
    To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for subscriptions and billing;
    To provide you with notices about your account and/or subscription, including expiration and renewal notices, email-instructions;
    To gather analysis or valuable information to improve Platform;
    To detect, prevent and address technical issues, or investigate security breaches, fraud, and other unauthorized or illegal activity;
    To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer unless you have opted not to receive such information;
    To develop, test and improve new products or services, including by conducting surveys and research, and testing and troubleshooting new products and features;
    In any other way we may describe when you provide the information;
    For any other purpose with your consent.
  6. RETENTION OF DATA

    We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as in necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

    We will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Platform, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

  7. TRANSFER OF DATA

    Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to – and maintained on – computers located outside your country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

    We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

    Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

  8. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide:

    • Disclosure for Law Enforcement.

      Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

    • Business Transaction.

      If Company or its subsidiaries are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred.

    • Other cases.

      We may also disclose your information also:

      To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
      To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business, such as credit card processing, website hosting, email and postal delivery, location mapping, product and service delivery, or analytics services, and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
      To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you enter client information into a document in your account that you have shared with other authorized users, we will transmit or provide access to this information to the account of the authorized users;
      For the purpose of including your company’s logo on our website;
      For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
      With your consent in any other cases;
      If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our customers, or others.
  9. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

    Please email us at team@getavodocs.com to change your personal information, request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us or if you want to review it. We may not be able to delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

  10. DATA SECURITY

    The security of your data is important to us. We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. BUT REMEMBER THAT NO METHOD OF TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET, OR METHOD OF ELECTRONIC STORAGE IS 100% SECURE. WHILE WE STRIVE TO DO OUR BEST TO PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE ITS ABSOLUTE SECURITY.

    The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have chosen a password for access to the Platform, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone and be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Platform. ANY TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR CIRCUMVENTION OF ANY PRIVACY SETTINGS OR SECURITY MEASURES CONTAINED ON THE PLATFORM.

  11. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

    If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

    If you wish to be informed what the Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our system, please email us at team@getavodocs.com.

    In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

    The information data we have on you.
    The rights to rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
    The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
    The right to restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
    The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
    The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on your consent to process your personal information.

    Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Please note, we are also not able to provide the service without some necessary data.

  12. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT (CCPA)

    If you are a California resident, you are entitled to learn what data we collect about you, ask to delete your data and not to sell (share) it. To exercise your data protection rights, you can make certain requests and ask us:

    • What personal information we have about you

      If you make this request, we will return to you:

      The categories of personal information we have collected about you.
      The categories of sources from which we collect your personal information.
      The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.
      The categories of third parties with whom we share personal information.
      The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
      A list of categories of personal information that we have sold, along with the category of any other company we sold it to. If we have not sold your personal information, we will inform you of that fact.
      A list of categories of personal information that we have disclosed for a business purpose, along with the category of any other company we shared it with.

      Please note, you are entitled to ask us to provide you with this information up to two times in a rolling twelve-month period. When you make this request, the information provided may be limited to the personal information we collected about you in the previous 12 months.

    • To delete your personal information.

      If you make this request, we will delete the personal information we hold about you as of the date of your request from our records and direct any service providers to do the same. In some cases, deletion may be accomplished through de-identification of the information. If you choose to delete your personal information, you may not be able to use certain functions that require your personal information to operate.

    • To stop selling your personal information.

      If you submit a request to stop selling your personal information, we will stop selling it. If you are a California resident, to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, click “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” at the bottom of our home page to submit your request.

      Please note, if you ask us to delete or stop selling your data, it may impact your experience with us, and you may not be able to participate in certain programs or membership services which require the usage of your personal information to function. But in no circumstances, we will discriminate against you for exercising your rights.

      To exercise your California data protection rights described above, please send your request(s) by one of the following means:

      By email: team@getavodocs.com
      By phone number:
      By visiting this page on:

    Your data protection rights, described above, are covered by the CCPA, short for the California Consumer Privacy Act. To find out more, visit the official California Legislative Information website. The CCPA took effect on January 1, 2020.

  13. SERVICE PROVIDERS

    We may employee third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Platform and service, to provide the service on our behalf, to perform Platform-related services or assist us in the analyzing how our Platform is used.

    These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obliged not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

  14. ANALYTICS

    We may use third-party service platform to monitor and analyze the use of our Platform.

  15. PAYMENTS

    We may provide paid services within the Platform. For this purpose, we will use third-party services for payments processing.

    We will not store or collect your payments card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payments processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort or brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure handling of payment information.

  16. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

    Our Platform does not address anyone under the age of 18 (the “Children”).

    We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please email us immediately at team@getavodocs.com. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

  17. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

    We may amend Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended version on this site. It is your responsibility to review Privacy Policy periodically.

    Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of revised Privacy Policy means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page frequently, so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you.

  18. CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email team@getavodocs.com.